Welcome to Country – Yvonne Weldon – Metropolitan Land Council
Opening Address – DVNSW Interim CEO – Elise Phillips
Opening Address – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Steering Committee
Key Note Speaker – Tania Farha – Safe and Equal

Watch this session

Facilitated by Moo Baulch (WAGEC)
Panelists include Nat Webster, Women and Girls Emergency Centre (WAGEC), Brenda Dobia, NAPCAN. Matthew Balane, Inner West Council & Angelique Wan, Consent Labs.

Watch this session

Dr Jess Ison presents Primary Prevention of Sexual Violence and Harassment research followed by Q&A with Gender and Disaster Australia.

Watch this session

Louise Pounder from DCJ presents this session.

Watch this session

Panel facilitated by Amani Haydar. Panelists include Kim Sattler (Illawarra Women’s Health Centre), Renata Field (DVNSW), Ghaith Krayem (Muslim Women’s Association) and Johanna Hamilton (Mudgin-Gal).

Watch this session

Facilitator Lizette Twisleton (NTV). Panelists Deanne Carson (Body Safety Australia), Michael Hail (Jesuit Social Services) and Kristoff Adelbert (ACON).

Watch this session

Emma Partridge from Our Watch presents the Change the Story Version 2 with a summary of Version 1 incorporated into the presentation.

Watch this session

Facilitated by Danielle Habib (CatholicCare BB). Panelists include Sharmilla Falzon (City of Parramatta Council), Matthew Balane (Inner West Council) and Kris Styles (NAPCAN). This session includes a video presentation from ARC project – Hunter McBride, Lisa McPhie and Sarah Drury (Men & Family Centre – Lismore) who could not attend in person due to the North Coast flood crisis.

Watch this session

Welcome to Country, Introduction by Annabelle Daniel (Chair DVNSW) Ministerial video address by Hon. Natalie Ward & Shadow Ministerial address by Hon. Jodie Harrison.

Watch this session

Zoe Robinson, the Advocate for Children and Young People, talks with a victim-survivor from a young persons perspective, who shares their story.

Please note this may be triggering for some viewers but the most talked about session of our 2022 Conference.

Watch this session

Facilitated by Bridget Mottram (DVNSW) with special guests NSW Police Commissioner Webb and Kelly Rose (NSW Police Aboriginal Liaison Officer).

Watch this session

Facilitator Moo Baulch (WAGEC). Panelists include Jacquie Charlesworth (Victim Advocate), Dixie Link-Gordon (Women’s Legal Service NSW), Lou Allwright (Good Shepherd) and Claire Dawson (Next Chapter, Commonwealth Bank).

Watch this session

Sandeep Dhillon (Anti-Slavery Australia), Robina Yasmin (Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association), Juliana Nkrumah AM (Settlement Services Australia) and Nemat Kharboutli (Muslim Women Australia).

Watch this session

Culturally Appropriate Housing Services and Supports for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women and Children. Facilitating Monique Wiseman (Homelessness NSW), Mary Ronayne (DVNSW Services Management) and Nattlie Smith (Aboriginal Housing Office).

Watch this session

Facilitated by Bridget Mottram (DVNSW) with 7 representatives across the NSW Police Force.

This popular session was standing room only at our 2022 Conference.

Watch this session

Facilitated by Annabelle Daniel (CEO, Women’s Community Shelters & Board Chair, DVNSW). Video presentation from Bronwyn Carlson and Madi Day from Macquarie University. In person panelists include Talie Star (Lived Expertise Consultant) and Sally Stevenson (General Manager, Women’s Trauma Recovery Centre, Illawarra Women’s Health Centre).

Watch this session

Amani Hayder and Elise Phillips (DVNSW Interim CEO) reflect on the last 2 days.

Watch this session

Thanks to our sponsors